Gilbertâs Potoroo Potorous gilbertii Conservation Status: Critically Endangered Identification Gilberts potoroo is a small rat-kangaroo marsupial found on the south coast of Western Australia that was considered extinct from the early 1900s until it was rediscovered in 1994 at Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve east of Albany. Gilbertâs potoroo has a highly unusual diet for a mammal, feeding almost entirely on fungi. established a long-nosed potoroo colony in 2000 in order to reï¬ne dietary and husbandry requirements and to develop artiï¬cial insemination procedures for the closely related Gilbertâs potoroo.11 Its life expectancy is about 7-10 years. The body, but not the tapered tail, is densely furred. The animals are likely vulnerable to disease due to lack of genetic variation. Less than 50 mature Gilbertâs potoroos are known to occur in the wild at one very small site. Gilbert's potoroo (Potorous gilbertii) is the world's rarest marsupial. Discovery. Potoroo is a common name for species of Potorous, a genus of smaller marsupials.They are allied to the Macropodiformes, the suborder of kangaroo, wallaby, and other rat-kangaroo genera.All three extant species are threatened by ecological changes since the colonisation of Australia, especially the long-footed Potorous longipes and P. gilbertii (Critically Endangered). It has dense grey-brown fur, paler on the underside, with furry jowls, large eyes and an almost hairless tail. Gilbertâs potoroo was not seenagain for many years, even though many people had searched for them in the 1970s. It has large eyes, thick greyish-brown fur on the top of its body and paler fur on its underside. The long-nosed potoroo (Potorous tridactylus) is a species of potoroo.These small marsupials are part of the rat-kangaroo family. The first scientific discovery of the Gilbertâs potoroo happened in 1840, and it was named in 1841 after the English naturalist and explorer John Gilbert. John Gilbert collected the first specimens of Gilbert's Potoroo at "King George's Sound" in 1840 and alerted his employer Gilbert had collected several animals at King George Sound in Australia, including this potoroo. It has long hind feet and front feet with curved claws which it uses to dig for food. To prevent the extinction of Gilbert's potoroos, scientists estimate that the population must be increased to at least 500 individuals in order to provide sufficient genetic variation (the current population size is unknown). The Gilbert's potoroo (Potorous gilbertii), sometimes called the "rat-kangaroo", is a critically endangered species of potoroo which lives in small groups or colonies. Australia's most endangered marsupial, the Gilbertâs potoroo, has hope for a better future, with a population genetics study delivering promising results for the species. It is a small nocturnal marsupial which lives in small groups or colonies. Gilbert's potoroo (Potorous gilbertii), sometimes called the "rat-kangaroo" or "garlgyte", is Australia's most endangered marsupial and one of the world's most endangered mammals. It has long hind feet and front feet with curved claws which it uses for digging food. It has a long almost-hairless tail. Fire is the biggest threat to Gilbert's potoroo, as it lives in extremely fire prone vegetation. The long-nosed potoroo contains two subspecies, P. t. tridactylus from Mainland Australia, and P. t. apicalis from Tasmania, which tends to have lighter fur than P. t. tridactylus. Its body has large amounts of fur which helps with insulation, and its fur ranges between brown and grey; the color fading on its belly. It is a nocturnal, herbivorous marsupial weighing roughly one kilo and about 27cm in length. About the plan Gilbert's Potoroo, Potorous gilbertii (Gould, 1841), is a small macropodoid marsupial in the family Potoroidae. Gilbertâs Potoroo (Potorous gilbertii) is one of four species of potoroo. Adults range from 900 g to 1200 g and there is little sexual dimorphism.